PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1 . - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


When you make a purchase in our store during the purchase process we collect the personal information you provide us, such as your name, your address, your personal phone number and your e-mail. In this way we ensure the possibility of communicating with you to inform you about new products, any offers and useful updates. Any personal data that you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website of Vaitsi Cosmetics (VAITSI CHRISTINA VASSILIOS VAT NUMBER 108819990), is intended solely for the purpose of ensuring the operation of the respective service and may not be used by any third party, without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 regarding the protection against processing of personal data, as it applies each time.

The Vaitsi Cosmetics online store operates in accordance with the current Greek and Community legislation and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered with a service of Vaitsi Cosmetics ( VAITSI CHRISTINA VASSILEIOS) and which are deleted after any termination of the business relationship .

The personal data you declare in the Vaitsi Cosmetics online store is used exclusively by it for the purpose of supporting, promoting and executing the business relationship. The data kept in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legislative provisions. The Customer has, within the framework of telecommunications privacy legislation, the rights of information and objection provided for in articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

RECEIPT OF PERSONAL E-MAIL

With your permission, we may send you e-mails that will be related to our store, such as new product updates, offers, useful tips, etc.


ARTICLE 2. - AGREEMENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide your personal information to complete a phone order, the delivery of the package to the location you have chosen, or when you want to schedule a package return (within 14 days). In this way you give your consent to receive your personal information, which information remains confidential and is used exclusively for the above reasons.

In case we ask you to give us your personal information for any other reason, it will be for updates about our products, for any offers and for informative videos that will provide you with useful advice, tips, etc.

In such cases we will ask for your express consent and the possibility of withdrawal or omission.


How can I withdraw my consent?

In case you want to cancel your consent and do not want to receive informative messages and collect information from us about our cosmetic products, you can contact us via e-mail at 📥 christina@vaitsicosmetics.com to inform us and proceed to pause notifications.


ARTICLE 3. - PERSONAL DATA

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our services and products to you.

Your data is stored in Shopify's data storage system and databases. Your data is stored on a secure server.


SECURITY OF PAYMENTS

If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, then Shopify will store your credit card details. This information is encrypted in accordance with the data security standard established by the payment card industry (PCI-DSS). Information about the purchase transaction is kept for as long as necessary to complete your order. Once your order is finalised, the details of each transaction are deleted.

All direct payment gateways use PCI-DSS and are defined by the PCI Security Standards Board, which is the joint effort of companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements ensure the secure processing of credit card data by the store and our service providers.

ARTICLE 4. - SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES


In general, third party providers collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide.

However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information you must provide them about your transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies to understand how they will handle your personal information.

You should consider the fact that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than your country of residence. Thus, if you decide to switch to a transaction that requires you to use services from third-party providers in another country, your rights to your personal data will automatically transfer to the laws of the specific country where the provider and the facilities of that particular personal data portal are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is made through a US-based payment gateway, the proprietary information you used to complete the transaction may be disclosed under US law including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store website or transfer to a third-party provider's website or app, we are not responsible for your personal data.
You may need to leave our site by clicking on incorrect links. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies carefully.


ARTICLE 5. - SECURITY

In order to protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not lost, altered or disclosed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and apply additional standards generally recognized by the industry.


COOKIES

Below is a list of cookies we use. We have listed them on our website so that you have the opportunity to choose whether you want to browse our page again.

_session_id, unique login ID, allows Shopify to store information about the session (referral, landing page, etc.).

_shopify_visit, no data is kept, remains available for 30 minutes from the last visit. It is used by our website provider's internal statistics tracking system to record the number of visits.

_shopify_uniq, no data is kept, expires at midnight (depending on the visitor's location) or the next day. Calculates the number of visits to a store per customer.

cart, private identifier, activates for 2 weeks and stores information about your shopping cart.

_secure_session_id, private identifier of the session you are logged in to

storefront_digest, private id, undefined if the store has a password, used to know if the current visitor has access.

Track GDPR compliance here

ARTICLE 6. - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back often. Modifications and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. If we make changes to the content of this policy, you will be notified here so that you know what information we have modified, how we use it and under what conditions the specific modifications have been made.

If our store merges with another company, your information may also be transferred to new owners so that we can continue to sell products and better serve you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT

If you wish to modify or delete any personal information you have provided to us, please contact the personal data protection officer at e-mail: christina.vaitsi@christinasstore.com